PLAYLIST

 

ADKINS/EPWORTH: Skyfall (Sep 17)

ALBINONI: Adagio for Organ and Strings (Jun 04)

ALBINONI: Oboe Concerto No.3 (Mar 03)

ALFORD: Colonel Bogey March (Jul 05, Apr 10, Sep 17)

ARNE: Rule Britannia (Jul 05, Apr 06, Apr 10)

ARNOLD: English Dances Set 2 (Mar 15)

ARNOLD: Three Shanties for Wind Quintet (Mar 05)

ARUTIUNIAN: Concerto for Trumpet and Orchestra (Feb 10)

BACH: Double Concerto for two violins (Nov 12)

BACH: KantateJauchzet Gott in allen Landen” (Nov 13)

BACH: Orchestral suite No.2 for flute and strings (Nov 04)

BACH: Violin Concerto No.2 (Jun 04)

BARBER: Adagio for Strings (Jun 12)

BARRY: Out Of Africa (Jun 12)

BARTOK: Rumanian Dances (Nov 02)

BAYER SAGER: The Prayer (Mar 16)

BEETHOVEN: Egmont Overture (Mar 07)

BEETHOVEN: Overture, ‘The Creatures of Prometheus’ (Nov 13)

BEETHOVEN: Overture, Leonore No.3 (Nov 16)

BEETHOVEN: Piano Concerto No.5 “Emperor” (Jun 09)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.2 (Nov 02)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.3 “Eroica” (Nov13)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.5 (Nov 15)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.7 (Jun 08, Sep 17 [extract])

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.8 (Nov 12)

BEETHOVEN: Symphony No.9 “Choral” (Jul 10)

BERLIN: ‘Anything You Can Do’ from “Annie Get Your Gun” (Mar 16)

BERLIN: Blue Skies (Mar 16)

BERNSTEIN, E: The Great Escape March (Jun 12)

BINGE: Elizabethan Serenade (Mar 09, Apr 10)

BIZET: ‘Au fond du temple saint’ from “The Pearl Fishers” (Nov 06)

BIZET: Carmen Orchestral Suite No.1 (Nov 05)

BIZET: Jeux d'enfants (Jul 14)

BIZET: L’Arlesienne Suite No.2 (Jun 03)

BIZET: L'amour est un oiseau rebelle ‘Habanera’ from “Carmen” (Nov 06)

BIZET: Symphony in C (Nov 11)

BOCCHERINI: Minuet in A (Mar 16)

BORODIN: ‘Nocturne’ from String Quartet No.2 (Mar 09)

BORODIN: In the Steppes of Central Asia (Mar 15)

BORODIN: Polovtsian Dances (Nov 05)

BOYCE: Heart of Oak (Apr 10)

BRAHMS: Academic Festival Overture (Dec 17)

BRAHMS: St Anthony Variations on a Theme of Haydn (Jun 06)

BRAHMS: Symphony No.1 in C minor (Jun 15)

BRAHMS: Symphony No.4 in E minor (Mar 12)

BRAHMS: Violin Concerto in D (Mar 11)

BRATTON: Teddy Bears’ Picnic (Jul 14)

BRITTEN: Simple Symphony (Mar 05)

BRITTEN: Soirees musicales (Mar 13)

BRUCH: Violin Concerto No.1 (Mar 03)

BRUCKNER: Symphony No.4 in E-flat “Romantic” (Mar 14)

BUTTERWORTH: The Banks of Green Willow (Mar 16)

CHABRIER: Joyeuse March (Mar 13)

COATES: Dambusters March (Jul 05, Apr 10)

COATES: Knightsbridge from ‘London suite’ (Apr 06)

COPLAND: Appalachian Spring [excerpt] (Mar 15)

COURAGE/GOLDSMITH: Star Trek through the years (Sep 17)

DEBUSSY: ‘Golliwogg’s Cakewalk’ from “Children’s Corner” (Jul 14)

DELIBES: Ballet Suite “Sylvia” (Mar 08)

DELIUS: La Calinda (Nov 03)

DELIUS: On Hearing the First Cuckoo in Spring (Mar 04)

DUKAS: The Sorcerer's Apprentice (Jul 14)

DVORAK: Carnival Overture (Feb 10)

DVORAK: Slavonic dance No.1 (Jul 16)

DVORAK: Slavonic dance No.3 (Mar 13)

DVORAK: Slavonic dance No.8 (Mar 13)

DVORAK: Symphony No.8 (Feb 10)

DVORAK: Symphony No.9 (“from the New World”) (Jun 13)

ELGAR: Cello Concerto in E minor (Mar 08)

ELGAR: Chanson de Matin (Apr 10)

ELGAR: Froissart Overture (Nov 15)

ELGAR: Imperial March (Mar 16)

ELGAR: Nimrod from “Enigma Variations” (Jun 07, Apr 10, Mar 16)

ELGAR: Overture, Cockaigne “In London Town” (Mar 12)

ELGAR: Pomp and Circumstance March No.1 (Jul 05, Apr 06, Apr 10)

ELGAR: Salut d’amour (Jun 07)

ELGAR: Serenade for Strings (Mar 04)

ELGAR: Wand of Youth Suite No.2 (Dec 17)

FARNBANK: Starie Romansi “Old Romances” (Nov 07)

FAURE: Cantique de Jean Racine (Jul 10)

FAURE: Dolly Suite (Jul 14)

FAURE: Pavane (Jul 10)

FAURE: Requiem (Apr 17)

FRANCK: Symphony in D minor (Jun 06)

GERMAN: The Yeomen of England (Apr 10)

GERSHWIN: An American in Paris (Jun 12)

GERSHWIN: Porgy and Bess selection (Sep 17)

GERSHWIN: Rhapsody in Blue (Jun 06)

GLINKA: Overture, Russlan and Ludmilla (Jun 09)

GLUCK: ‘Dance of the Blessed Spirits’ from “Orpheus and Euridice” (Nov 06)

GOODWIN: 633 Squadron (Apr 06)

GOODWIN: Theme from “The Trap” (Apr 10)

GOUNOD: Faust Ballet Suite (Mar 13)

GOUNOD: Funeral March of a Marionette (Jun 12)

GOUNOD: Petite Symphony for woodwind (Mar 07)

GRAY: Thunderbirds March (Sep 17)

GRIEG: Holberg Suite (Nov 09)

GRIEG: Norwegian Dances (Jul 16)

GRIEG: Peer Gynt suite No.1 (Jul 05)

GRIEG: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.16 (Jun 07)

GRIEG: Wedding Day at Troldhaugen (Mar 15)

HANDEL: ‘Art thou troubled’ from “Rodelinda” (Mar 05)

HANDEL: ‘I know that my Redeemer livethfrom “Messiah” (Mar 05)

HANDEL: ‘Let the bright seraphim’ from “Samson” (Mar 05)

HANDEL: ‘Ombra mai fufrom “Serse” (Nov 06)

HANDEL: ’Hallelujah Chorus’ from “Messiah” (Mar 16)

HANDEL: Music for the Royal Fireworks (Feb 17)

HANDEL: Water Music excerpts (Nov 08)

HANDEL: Zadok the Priest (Jul 10)

HAYDN: Cello Concerto No.1 (Nov 15)

HAYDN: Symphony No.104 “London” (Nov 07)

HAYDN: Symphony No.45 “Farewell” (Feb 17)

HAYDN: Symphony No.6 “Le matin” (Nov 14)

HAYDN: Symphony No.94 “Surprise” (Nov 08)

HAYDN: Trumpet concerto in Eb (Jul 05)

HEROLD: ‘Flute Dance’ and ‘Clog Dance’ from “La Fille mal Gardée” (Mar 04)

HERRMANN: Theme from “Psycho” (Jun 12)

HESS: Ladies in Lavender (Sep 17)

HOLST: ‘Mars, the Bringer of War’ from “The Planets” (Mar 16)

HOLST: St. Paul’s Suite (Apr 10)

HORNER: Titanic Suite (Jun 12)

HUMPERDINCK: Overture, Hansel and Gretel (Nov 09)

INCIDENTAL MUSIC: Coronation Street, Eastenders, Yesterday (Apr 06)

KHACHATURIAN: Adagio from “Spartacus”  (Nov 05)

KHACHATURIAN: Sabre Dance from “Gayeneh” (Feb 10)

KHACHATURIAN: Waltz from “Masquerade Suite” (Feb 10)

KODÁLY: Háry János Suite (Jul 16)

LEHAR: ‘Vilia’ from “The Merry Widow” (Jan 08)

LEHAR: Gold and Silver Waltz (Jan 08, Mar 16)

LLOYD-WEBBER: ‘All I Ask of You’ from “The Phantom of the Opera” (Mar 16)

LLOYD-WEBBER: ‘Don’t Cry for me Argentina’ from “Evita” (Sep 17)

LLOYD-WEBBER: ‘I Don’t Know How to Love Him’ from “Superstar” (Sep 17)

LLOYD-WEBBER: Selection from “The Phantom of the Opera” (Apr 06)

LLOYD-WEBBER: Symphonic Selection (Apr 10)

LOEWE: Selection from “My Fair Lady” (Apr 10)

MACCUNN: The Land of the Mountain and the Flood (Mar 15)

MAHLER: Adagietto from Symphony No.5 (Apr 17)

MASCAGNI: Intermezzo from “Cavelleria Rusticana” (Nov 06)

MENDELSSOHN: Hebrides Overture “Fingal’s Cave” (Jul 05)

MENDELSSOHN: Nocturne from Midsummer Night’s Dream (Nov 04)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No.3 “Scottish” (Nov 09)

MENDELSSOHN: Symphony No.4 “Italian” (Mar 18)

MILHAUD: “Cheminé du Roi Rene” for Wind Quintet (Nov 03)

MOROSS: Theme from 'The Big Country' (Jun 12, Sep 17)

MOZART, L: Cassation for orchestra and toys “Toy Symphony” (Nov 09)

MOZART: ‘ ci darem la mano’ from “Don Giovanni” (Mar 16)

MOZART: Bassoon Concerto (Mar 14)

MOZART: Clarinet Concerto in A (Nov 10)

MOZART: Divertimento in D (Nov 10)

MOZART: Eine kleine Nachtmusik (Mar 06)

MOZART: Exsultate Jubilate (Nov 08)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No.2 in Eb (Nov 14)

MOZART: Horn Concerto No.4 in Eb (Mar 06)

MOZART: Overture, Cosi fan tutte (Mar 18)

MOZART: Overture, Don Giovanni (Nov 14)

MOZART: Overture, The Magic Flute (Mar 06)

MOZART: Overture, The Marriage of Figaro (Mar 06)

MOZART: Piano Concerto No.21 in C, II Andante (Jun 12)

MOZART: Selection from ‘The Marriage of Figaro’ (Nov 06, Jan 08)

MOZART: Sinfonia concertante (Nov 08)

MOZART: Symphony No.39 in Eb (Nov 11)

MOZART: Symphony No.40 in G minor (Mar 06)

MOZART: Symphony No.41 in C “Jupiter” (Feb 17)

MURRAY: Tarantella (Jul 05)

MUSSORGSKY: Gopak (Mar 13)

MUSSORGSKY: Night on the Bare Mountain (Nov 05)

NEWMAN: 20th Century Fox Fanfare (Jun 12)

NICOLAI: The Merry Wives of Windsor (Sep 17)

OFFENBACH: Barcarolle from “The Tales of Hoffman” (Nov 06)

PARRY: Jerusalem (Jul 05, Apr 06, Apr 10, Mar 16)

PONCHIELLI: ‘Dance of the Hours’ from “La Gioconda” (Nov 06)

POULENC: Concerto for Organ, Strings and Timpani (Jun 08)

PROKOFIEV: ‘Montagues & Capulets’ from “Romeo and Juliet” (Nov 05)

PROKOFIEV: Peter and the Wolf (Jul 14)

PROKOFIEV: Symphony No.1 in D “Classical” (Nov 12)

PUCCINI: ‘O soave fanciulla’ from “La bohème” (Mar 16)

PUCCINI: ‘Un bel di vedremo’ “One fine day” from “Madame Butterfly” (Nov 06)

RACHMANINOFF: Symphony No.2 (Nov 16)

RAVEL: Bolero (Jun 07)

RAVEL: Pavane pour une infant défunte (Mar 13)

REEMAN: Fantasia on “Brother James’ Air” (Mar 08)

REEMAN: Five Folk Fantasies (Mar 15)

REICHA: Wind Quintet No.2 in Eb (Nov 11)

RESPIGHI: Ancient Airs and Dances (excerpts) (Nov 12)

RESPIGHI: Wind Quintet in G minor (Mar 18)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: ‘The Sea and Sinbad's Ship’ from “Sheherazade” (Nov 05)

RIMSKY-KORSAKOV: Dance of the Tumblers from “The Snow Maiden” (Nov 06)

RODGERS: ‘You’ll Never Walk Alone’ from “Carousel” (Sep 17)

RODGERS: Selection from “The Sound of Music” (Mar 16)

RODRIGO: Concierto de Aranjuez (Mar 09)

ROSSINI: Overture, Semiramide (Jun 15)

ROSSINI: Overture, The Italian Girl in Algiers (Mar 18)

ROSSINI: Overture, The Thieving Magpie (Jun 07)

ROSSINI: William Tell Overture (Nov 05)

RUBINSTEIN: Melody in F (Mar 09)

RUTTER: For the Beauty of the Earth (Apr 17)

RUTTER: Magnificat (Apr 17)

RUTTER: The Lord bless you and keep you (Apr 17)

SAINT-SAENS: Danse macabre (Mar 13)

SAINT-SAENS: Symphony No.3 “Organ” (Jul 05)

SARTORI: ‘Con te partirò’ “Time to Say Goodbye” (Mar 16)

SCHÖNBERG: ‘On my own’ from “Les Miserables” (Sep 17)

SCHUBERT: Ballet music from Rosamunde (Nov 04)

SCHUBERT: Marche Militaire (Mar 13)

SCHUBERT: Overture in C major, ‘In the Italian Style’ (Nov 11)

SCHUBERT: Seligkeit “Bliss” (Jan 08)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No.3 (Nov 03)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No.5 (Nov 04)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No.6 (Nov 14)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No.8 “Unfinished” (Nov 10)

SCHUBERT: Symphony No.9 “Great” (Dec 17)

SCHUMANN: Piano Concerto in A minor, Op.54 (Jun 13)

SCHUMANN: Romance and Scherzo from Symphony No.4 (Mar 03)

SCHUMANN: Symphony No.3 “Rhenish” (Mar 11)

SHORE: The Lord of the Rings Suite (Jun 12)

SHOSTAKOVICH: Piano Concerto No.2 in F (Jul 11)

SIBELIUS: Finlandia (Jun 13)

SIBELIUS: Karelia Suite (Mar 15)

SIBELIUS: Symphony No.5 in E flat (Jun 09)

SIBELIUS: The Swan of Tuonela (Mar 05)

SMETANA: The Bartered Bride Suite (Nov 16)

SMETANA: Vltava “The Moldau” from ‘ Vlast’ (Jun 08)

SOUSA: Liberty Bell March (Jul 05)

SPIEGL: BBC Radio 4 UK Theme (Apr 10)

STRAUSS I, J: Radetzky March (Jul 05, Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Annen Polka (Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Blue Danube Waltz (Nov 07, Jan 08, Sep 17)

STRAUSS II, J: Champagne Polka (Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Emperor Waltz (Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Overture, Die Fledermaus (Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Perpetuum Mobile (Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Pizzicato Polka (Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Tales from Vienna Woods (Jul 05, Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Thunder and Lightning Polka (Jan 08)

STRAUSS II, J: Tritsch Tratsch Polka (Jan 08)

STRAUSS, R: Also Sprach Zarathustra (Sep 17)

STRAUSS, R: Horn Concerto No.1 in Eb major (Mar 12)

STRAUSS, R: Morgen “Tomorrow” (Jan 08)

STRAUSS, R: Waltz from “Der Rosenkavalier” (Mar 13)

SULLIVAN arr Mackerras: Pineapple Poll suite (Mar 09)

SULLIVAN: Overture, The Mikado (Nov 07)

SULLIVAN: When Britain Really Ruled the Waves (Apr 10)

SUPPE: Overture, Pique Dame “Queen of Spades” (Mar 09)

SUPPE: Overture, Poet and Peasant (Nov 04)

TCHAIKOVSKY: 1812 Overture, Op.49 (Jun 07)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Marche Slave (Jul 11)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Piano Concerto No.1 in Bb minor (Jun 15)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Romeo and Juliet Fantasy (Mar 05)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Sleeping Beauty - excerpts (Jul 11)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Swan Lake - excerpts (Jul 11)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.2 “Little Russian” (Jul 16)

TCHAIKOVSKY: Symphony No.6 in B minor, Op.74 “Pathétique” (Mar 07)

TCHAIKOVSKY: The Nutcracker Suite - excerpts (Jul 11)

UNGAR: The Ashokan Farewell (Mar 15)

VANGELIS: Theme from 'Chariots of Fire' (Jun 12)

VARIOUS: James Bond 007 suite (Apr 06)

VARIOUS: Salute to the Big Apple (Jul 05)

VARIOUS: St George’s Day medley (Apr 06)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: English Folk Songs Suite (Jul 05)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Fantasia on ‘Greensleeves’ (Mar 05, Apr 06)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: Prelude on ‘Rhosymedre’ (Nov 07)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Lark Ascending (Mar 07)

VAUGHAN WILLIAMS: The Wasps Overture (Mar 05)

VERDI: ‘Al chiostro di San Giusto’ from “Don Carlo” (Nov 06)

VERDI: ‘Coro di zingari’ “Anvil Chorus” from “Il Trovatore” (Nov 06)

VERDI: ‘Eri tu che macchiavifrom “Un Ballo in Maschera” (Nov 06)

VERDI: ‘La mia letizia infonderefrom “I Lombardi” (Nov 06)

VERDI: ‘Quando le sere al placidofrom “Luisa Miller” (Nov 06)

VERDI: Grand March from “Aida” (Nov 06)

VERDI: Overture, La forza del destino “The Force of Destiny” (Mar 08)

VIVALDI: Concerto for 2 violins in A minor (Mar 18)

VIVALDI: Gloria in Excelsis Deo from “Gloria” (Jul 10)

VIVALDI: Motet, In furore iustissimae irae (Mar 18)

WAGNER: Overture to ‘Rienzi’ (Mar 14)

WAGNER: Prelude to Act 3, Lohengrin (Mar 11)

WAGNER: Prelude to the Mastersingers (Nov 04)

WAGNER: Ride of the Valkyries (Sep 17)

WALFORD DAVIES: RAF March Past (Apr 10)

WALTON: Crown Imperial (Apr 06)

WARLOCK: Capriol Suite (Nov 07)

WEBER: Invitation to the Dance (Nov 15)

WEBER: Overture, Oberon (Nov 10)

WILDHORN: ‘Someone like you’ from “Jekyll and Hyde” (Sep 17)

WILLIAMS: Harry Potter Symphonic Suite (Jun 12)

WILLIAMS: Hymn to the Fallen (Sep 17)

WILLIAMS: Star Wars Medley (Jun 12)

WILLIAMS: Theme from “Schindler’s List” (Jun 03)